Yucca

Yucca.

Common name

Yucca 

Scientific Name

Yucca aloifolia

Type of plant

Tree And Shrub Weeds

About this weed

The Yucca is a garden escapee originally from the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts of the United States, Mexico and the Caribbean. They were grown for their ornamental value and display cream bell shaped flowers which rise on a stalk from the central plant in spring. Yucca plants can still be seen in the older suburbs around Perth and in some of the older settlements in the Southwest.

Description

Yucca is a rhizomatous, perennial tree-like shrubby plant growing to 1.6 m high. The leaves are stiff and fleshy with terminal spines. The cream and white bell shaped flowers are held aloft on a huge spike. It is commonly cultivated as a water-wise feature plant.

Impact on Bushland

Not available.

Location

Yucca is sparsely distributed across a few sites at Busselton, Esperance and Harvey. It prefers sandy soils or gravelly clayey loam.

Priority for removal

Unknown:

Management (hand)

Not available.

Management (herbicide)

Not available.

Flowering month/s

July

Flower colour/s

White, Cream

Information source

https://florabase.dpaw.wa.gov.au/browse/profile/16992

Additional information

https://florabase.dpaw.wa.gov.au/weeds/swanweeds/

Hussey, B.M.J., Keighery, G.J., Dodd, J., Lloyd, S.G. and Cousens, R.D. (2007) Western weeds. A guide to the weeds of Western Australia, Second Edition, The Weeds Society of Western Australia, Victoria Park, Western Australia.

Yucca images


Donations

Donations and support from the wider community help us to protect and campaign for our Urban Bushland.

Make a donation

newsletter Signup

Get the latest news and key events delivered to your inbox.

Become a Member

We are a peak environmental group in WA. One of our key strengths is our amazing group and individual members.

Become member
Location

Urban Bushland Council WA Inc

2 Delhi Street West Perth WA 6005

PO Box 326 West Perth WA 6872

(08) 9420 7207 (please leave a message)